Beautiful Nauvoo Standing Committees

Standing Committees

CITY OF NAUVOO

2021-2022 STANDING COMMITTEES AND APPOINTMENTS

 

STREETS, SIDEWALKS, BUILDINGS & GROUNDS

First Monday of the Month - 7:00 pm at Nauvoo City Hall

Jim Boyles, Chairman

Tacy Anozie

Ron Grant

 

WATER & SEWER

Meets as needed

Ron Grant, Chairman

Jeff Christensen

Larry Nicholl

 

FINANCE & PERSONNEL

Monday preceding the Second Tuesday of the Month - 4:30 pm at Nauvoo City Hall

Jim Boyles, Chairman 

Brenda Adkisson

Jeff Christensen

 

HOTEL-MOTEL BOARD

First Thursday of the Month - 2:00 pm at Nauvoo City Hall

Larry Nicholl, Alderman Chairman 

Tacy Anozie, Alderman

Vicki Berry (Lodging)

Jean Brown (Retail)

Amy Hill (Lodging)

Brandon Nott (Service)

Bob Wright (Retail/Lodging)

 

PUBLIC & EVENTS COMMITTEE

Meets as needed

Mike Boley, Chairman

Kendall Gallaher

Tacy Anozie, Alderman

 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

First Wednesday of the Month - 11:00 am at Nauvoo City Hall

Jeff Christensen, Chariman

Helen Campbell

Sam Denton

Chuck Gilbert

John McCarty

Larry Nicholl

Jordan Squire

Brock Stout

 

LIBRARY BOARD

Third Monday of the Month - 7:00 pm at Nauvoo Public Library

Patty Haigh, President

Rosie McKoon, Vice-President

Elaine Ferguson, Secretary

Sandy Weiman, Treasurer

 

MEMBERS AT LARGE

Brenda Adkisson, Alderman

Dianne Adkisson

Jim Hopp

Julie Johnson

Teri Siegfried

 

PLANNING COMMISSION

Last Monday of the Month - 7:00 pm at Nauvoo City Hall

Lee Fields, Co-Chairmen

Mike Johnson, Co-Chairmen

John McCarty

Richard Miller

 

Nauvoo Community Center Capital Campaign Committee

Second and Fourth Thursday of the Month - 4:00 pm at Nauvoo City Hall

Dianne Adkisson - Co-Chairman

Elaine Ferguson - Co-Chairman

Amber Bevier

Jordan Bodily

Chuck Gilbert

Karen Ihrig

John McCarty

Alan Moberly

Jessie Nelson

Larry Nicholl

Lee Ourth

Barb Schafer

Gary Schoeni

Kathy Schoeni

Jason Skog

Paul Sly

Scott Sumner

Jim Topic

 

ZONING ADMINISTRATOR

Pete  Wilson

 

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Kathy Jacobs - Chairman

Doug Knowles

Gene Shurts

Arch Smith

Michele Snyder

 

SAFETY INSPECTION - Jim Boyles

 

COUNTY EMERGENCY REPRESENTATIVE- Gary Shanks and Dan Gallaher

 

CHIEF OF POLICE - Mike Boley            

 

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC WORKS - Barry Cuthbert           

 

SUPERVISOR OF PUBLIC WORKS - Joe Tripp                       

 

CITY COLLECTOR - Carol Lea McGhghy                       

 

CITY TREASURER - Ana LeVesque

 

BUILDING INSPECTOR - Tom Hopp